Speakers


Speakers

  • HOME
  • Speakers
  • Speakers
  • Thursday, February 10, 2022
  • Friday, February 11, 2022

MASTER OF CEREMONY

  • Hongwon Suh

    Professor of English Literature, Yonsei University


  • Semee Yoon

    Professor of Underwood International College, Yonsei University

09:00-09:20

Opening Ceremony

Welcome Remarks by Co-Hosts

  • Seoung Hwan Suh

    President of Yonsei University

  • Ban Ki-moon

    The 8th Secretary-General of the United Nations & Honorary Chair of Institute for Global Engagement & Empowerment (IGEE), Yonsei University

  • Heinz Fischer

    The 11th President of the Republic of Austria & Co-Chair of the Ban Ki-moon Centre for Global Citizens (BKMC)

Congratulatory Remarks

  • Choi Jong-moon

    The 2nd Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Korea

09:30 – 09:50

KEYNOTE SPEECH

  • Amina J. Mohammed

    Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations

09:50 – 11:30

SPECIAL SESSION

TITLE: REMEMBER Our Common Future

  • Ban Ki-moon

    The 8th Secretary-General of the United Nations & Honorary Chair of Institute for Global Engagement & Empowerment (IGEE), Yonsei University

  • Gro Harlem Brundtland

    First Woman Prime Minister of Norway & Former Director-General of WHO

  • JH Kah

    Executive Vice President and Chief Innovation Officer of YG Entertainment

  • Jyotsna Puri

    Associate Vice-President of the Strategy and Knowledge Department, International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD)

  • Kang, Kyung-wha

    Former Minister of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Korea

12:00 – 13:00 (60’)

FEATURED & SCIENTIFIC SESSION 1

TITLE: Quality of Women’s Health

  • Chak Hee Ahn

    Director of Global Affairs, JoongAng Ilbo

    Moderator
  • Jinkyoung Park

    Head of Secretariat, Presidential Committee on Ageing Society and Population Policy (PCASPP)

  • Jong-Woo Paik

    Professor of College of Medicine, Kyung Hee University & Chairman of Korean Society for Traumatic Stress Studies(KSTSS)

  • Ja-Young Kwon

    Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology (Maternal-Fetal-Medicine), College of Medicine, Yonsei University

  • Chounsook Jung

    21st National Assembly Member, Chairwoman of the National Women's Committee of the Democratic Party of Korea

13:30 – 14:30

PLENARY SESSION 1

TITLE: Equitable Vaccine Accessibility: Lessons learned from COVID-19 pandemic

  • Shinki An

    Professor of Department of Medical Education, College of Medicine, Yonsei University & Director of Yonsei Institute for Global Health

    Moderator
  • Mark Buttigieg

    Economic Diplomatic Counsellor, British Embassy in Korea

  • David H. Do

    Director of Corporate Strategy & Corporate Affairs, AstraZeneca Korea

  • Peter J. Hotez

    Professor of Department of Pediatrics and Molecular Virology & Microbiology, Baylor College of Medicine

  • Jerome Kim

    Director General of International Vaccine Institute

  • Joon Sup Yeom

    Professor of Department of Infectious Disease, College of Medicine, Yonsei University & Director of Center for Global Development of Yonsei Institute for Global Health

15:00 – 16:00

FEATURED & SCIENTIFIC SESSION 2

TITLE: Yonsei IHEI Workstations for SDGs

  • Jayun Won

    President of Social Innovation Creators' Academia (SICA) & Undergraduate Student of Underwood International College, Yonsei University

    Co-Moderators
  • Soomin Hong

    Vice President of Social Innovation Creators' Academia (SICA) & Undergraduate Student of Underwood International College, Yonsei University

    Co-Moderators
  • Kunhee Ryu

    Data Team Manager of Recoffery & Undergraduate Student of Underwood International College, Yonsei University

  • DongJun Ko

    Strategy Associate of Recoffery & Undergraduate Student of Underwood International College, Yonsei University

  • Yelim Hong

    Research Associate of Recoffery & Undergraduate Student of Underwood International College, Yonsei University

  • Jeesoo Park

    Team Leader of SOLVERE & Undergraduate Student of Underwood International College, Yonsei University

  • Huiju Lee

    Planning Team Leader of SOLVERE & Undergraduate Student of Underwood International College, Yonsei University

  • Boyun Choi

    Member of SOLVERE & Undergraduate Student of Underwood International College, Yonsei University

16:00 – 17:30

FEATURED & SCIENTIFIC SESSION 3

TITLE: Global Citizenship for a Sustainable Tomorrow: From Policy to Action

  • Katrin Harvey

    COO of the Ban Ki-moon Centre for Global Citizens (BKMC)

    Co-Moderators
  • Julia Zimmerman

    Program Officer of the Ban Ki-moon Centre for Global Citizens (BKMC)

    Co-Moderators
  • Heinz Fischer

    The 11th President of the Republic of Austria & Co-Chair of the Ban Ki-moon Centre for Global Citizens (BKMC)

  • Ban Ki-moon

    The 8th Secretary-General of the United Nations & Honorary Chair of Institute for Global Engagement & Empowerment (IGEE), Yonsei University

  • Niki Kerameus

    Minister of Education and Religious Affairs, Greece

  • Vibeke Jensen

    Director of the Division for Peace and Sustainable Development, UNESCO

  • Sam Loni

    Program Director of UN Sustainable Development Solutions Network (SDSN) & Director of Global Schools

  • Ramu Damodaran

    First Chief of United Nations Academic Impact (UNAI)

  • Gillian Ndlovu

    Global Citizen Scholar 2021, Ban Ki-moon Centre for Global Citizens (BKMC)

  • Rosario Diaz Garavito

    Global Citizen Fellow 2021, Ban Ki-moon Centre for Global Citizens (BKMC)

  • Shireen Shehzad Bhamani

    Global Citizen Mentee 2021, Ban Ki-moon Centre for Global Citizens (BKMC)

17:30 – 18:30

FEATURED & SCIENTIFIC SESSION 4

TITLE: ICT Systems in the Age of Aging

  • JeongGil Ko

    Associate Professor of School of Integrated Technology, College of Engineering, Yonsei University

    Moderator
  • Jie Liu

    Dean of AI Research Institute, Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen)

  • Cecilia Mascolo

    Professor of Mobile Systems, University of Cambridge

  • Sozo Inoue

    Professor of Kyushu Institute of Technology

  • Moon Choi

    Associate Professor of Graduate School of Science and Technology Policy, KAIST

18:45 – 20:15

FEATURED & SCIENTIFIC SESSION 5

TITLE: Firms, Society, and ESG

  • Im Il

    Professor of School of Business, Yonsei University & Head of Brain Korea 21

    Moderator
  • Eun Jung Kim

    Vice President of Social Value Committee, SK SUPEX Council

  • Park, Sung Gyu

    Vice President of Hyundai Motor Group

  • Jeonghwa Oh

    Senior Vice President of Sustainability Management Division, Amore Pacific

  • Dongyoub Shin

    Professor of School of Business, Yonsei University

  • Hyun-Han Shin

    Professor of School of Business, Yonsei University

  • Jooyoung Kwak

    Professor of School of Business, Yonsei University & Director of Center for Global Sustainability, Institute of Global Engagement and Empowerment (IGEE), Yonsei University

20:15 – 21:30

FEATURED & SCIENTIFIC SESSION 6

TITLE: Sustainable Partnership for International Organizations

  • Yeonho Lee

    Professor of Political Science & Dean of Social Sciences, Yonsei University

    Moderator
  • Mahmoud Mohieldin

    Executive Director of International Monetary Fund (IMF)

  • Thomas Abell

    Chief of Digital Technology for Development Unit, Asian Development Bank (ADB)

  • Julitta Onabanjo

    Director of the Technical Division, United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA)

  • Hyoeun Kim

    Ambassador and Deputy Minister for Climate Change, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Korea

  • Heejin Lee

    Professor of Graduate School of International Studies, Yonsei University & Former President of Korean Association of International Development and Cooperation

  • Jooyoung Kwak

    Professor of School of Business, Yonsei University & Director of Center for Global Sustainability, Institute of Global Engagement and Empowerment (IGEE), Yonsei University

21:30 – 22:30

FEATURED & SCIENTIFIC SESSION 7

TITLE: Artificial Intelligence for Better Engagement & Empowerment

  • Keeheon Lee

    Associate Professor & Chair of Creative Technology Management, Underwood International College, Yonsei University

    Moderator
  • Jung-Woo Ha

    Head of Naver AI

  • Chaesub Lee

    Director of ITU Telecommunication Standardization Bureau

  • David Rolnick

    Assistant Professor of School of Computer Science, McGill University

07:30 – 9:00

FEATURED & SCIENTIFIC SESSION 8

TITLE: Global Health and Partnerships to further Our Common Future: Where We Are and Where We Should Be

  • Kaveh Khoshnood

    Associate Professor of Yale School of Public Health

    Moderator
  • Francis Yang

    Master’s Program in Public Health, Yale School of Public Health

  • Tsogot Mend

    Master’s Program in Global Health Policy and Financing Capacity Building,Yonsei Graduate School of Public Health

  • So Yoon Kim

    Professor of Health Law and Ethics, Yonsei University

  • Albert Icksang Ko

    Professor of Yale School of Public Health & Yale School of Medicine

  • Sten Vermund

    Professor of Yale School of Public Health & Yale School of Medicine

09:00 – 10:00

PLENARY SESSION 2

TITLE: Caring Society for Social Sustainability: Care Economy, Care Democracy and New Imaginations for Care

  • Hee-Kang Kim

    Professor of Department of Public Administration, Korea University

    Moderator
  • Nancy Folbre

    Professor Emerita of Economics, University of Massachusetts Amherst & Former President of International Association for Feminist Economics

  • Joan Tronto

    Professor Emerita of Political Science, University of Minnesota & The City University of New York

  • Taeyoon Choi

    Artist & Co-founder of the School for Poetic Computation

10:30 – 12:10

PLENARY SESSION 3

TITLE: SDGs Index (Smart City Index, AI Rankings, Urban Regeneration, THE University Impact Rankings)

  • Kabsung Kim

    Professor of Department of Urban Planning and Engineering & Vice President for University Planning and Development, Yonsei University

    Moderator
  • Jung Hoon Lee

    Professor of Graduate School of Information, Yonsei University

  • Keeheon Lee

    Associate Professor & Chair of Creative Technology Management, Underwood International College, Yonsei University

  • JeongGil Ko

    Associate Professor of School of Integrated Technology, College of Engineering, Yonsei University

  • Yong-Chan Kim

    Professor of Department of Communication, Yonsei University

  • Phil Baty

    Chief Knowledge Officer of Times Higher Education

  • Michael Rinaman

    Managing Director of FleishmanHillard TRUE Global Intelligence APAC & Global Head of Analytics

12:30 – 14:00

FEATURED & SCIENTIFIC SESSION 9

TITLE: Ports: An Opportunity to Harmonize Sustainable Development of Land and Sea

  • Hyun Jung Kim

    Professor of Department of Political Science & International Studies, Yonsei University

    Moderator
  • Jong-Gil Kim

    Vice President of Incheon Port Authority

  • Taedong Lee

    Professor of Department of Political Science & International Studies, Yonsei University

  • Noel Hacegaba

    Deputy Executive Director & Chief Operating Officer, Port of Long Beach, California, U.S.A.

  • Sukhui Lee

    Deputy General Manager of Korea Marine Environment Management Corporation (KOEM) 

  • Hyongmo Jeon

    Director & Research Fellow of Korea Maritime Institute (KMI)

14:00 – 15:00

FEATURED & SCIENTIFIC SESSION 10

TITLE: Korean Wave for Engagement & Empowerment

  • Sun-Hee Lee

    Professor & Director of Korean Program, Wellesley College

    Moderator
  • Mark Peterson

    Professor Emeritus of Korean, Asian and Near Eastern Languages, Brigham Young University

  • Sahie Kang

    Professor & Director of School of Korean, Middlebury College

15:00 – 16:00

FEATURED & SCIENTIFIC SESSION 11

TITLE: Remember Our Promise, Leaving No One Behind!

  • In Han Song

    Professor and Vice President for Student Affairs & Director of the Ban Ki-moon Center for International Cooperation, Yonsei University

    Moderator
  • Daeshik Jo

    Secretary-General of Korea NGO Council for Overseas Development Cooperation (KCOC)

  • Joon Oh

    Board Chair of Save the Children Korea

  • Myung Hwan Cho

    President & CEO of World Vision Korea

  • Wonsik Yoo

    President of Korea Food for the Hungry International (KFHI) & Vice President of Korea NGO Council for Overseas Development Cooperation (KCOC)

16:00 – 17:00

FEATURED & SCIENTIFIC SESSION 12

TITLE: Healthcare Access in Rural Communities

  • Chin Yong Pak

    Director of Medical Mission Center, Yonsei Institute for Global Health, Yonsei University Health System (YUHS)

    Moderator
  • Paul Choi

    Director of International Program, Medical Mission Center, Yonsei Institute for Global Health, Yonsei University Health System (YUHS)

  • Levis Nguku

    Director & Orthopaedic Surgeon of Machakos Orthopaedic Clinic, Kenya

  • Speciosa Nguku

    Anesthesiologist of Machakos Orthopaedic Clinic, Kenya

  • Gaspard Habimana

    Pediatrician at Byumba District Hospital, Rwanda & Visiting Fellow of Avison International Fellowship, Department of G-I Pediatrics,Yonsei Institute for Global Health, Yonsei University Health System (YUHS)

  • Sin Sokheang

    Ophthalmologist of NGO Jesus Crew Center, Cambodia & Visiting Fellow of Avison International Fellowship, Department of Ophthalmology, Yonsei Institute for Global Health, Yonsei University Health System (YUHS)